Developing methods for analysis of ancient pathogens using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Ken-ichi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 研究調整役 (30131923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神澤 秀明  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究員 (80734912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古代DNA解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / 縄文人 / 歯石 / 江戸時代人 / バクテリアDNA / 古代ゲノム解析 / 細菌 / メタゲノム / 口腔細菌 / 次世代シークエンサ / 古代DNA解析 / バクテリアDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA analysis of pathogenic microorganisms and tartar from ancient human remains can help in obtaining information such as the origins of diseases and the reproduction of oral environment, which could not be studied by conventional methods. In this study, we pursued the possibility of analyzing ancient pathogens based on the genomic information extracted from human remains. Genomic analysis of pathogenic bacteria failed to produce clear results; however, for the Jomon people, who were considered to be affected by polio, genomic analysis revealed the possibility of them having muscular dystrophy.
In the genomic analysis of oral bacteria of the Jomon and the Edo people, bacterial flora differed between the two, indicating the possibility of a relationship between food intake and oral bacterial flora.