Evaluation of Brown Adipose Tissue Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takafumi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90301407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米代 武司  カリフォルニア大学サンフランシスコ校, 糖尿病センター, 学振海外特別研究員 (40724167)
松下 真美  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (60517316)
斉藤 昌之  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 名誉教授 (80036441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境適応能 / 寒冷適応 / 機能的潜在性 / 生理人類学 / 褐色脂肪 / 寒冷誘発熱産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the validity of supraclavicular subcutaneous tissue temperature as an index of brown adipose tissue activity. We measured the brown adipose tissue activity in winter by FDG-PET/CT method. We also performed cold exposure test and measured metabolic rate, rectal and skin temperatures, blood flow, and subcutaneous tissue temperatures at supraclavicular and breast during cold exposure for 90 min in summer and winter. As a result, the SUVmax, which was an index of brown adipose activity, was not related with supraclavicular skin temperature but related with the supraclavicular subcutaneous tissue temperature. Also the supraclavicular subcutaneous tissue temperature maintained during cold exposure in winter, but that was decreasing in summer. These results suggested that the brown adipose tissue activity was evaluated by the supraclavicular subcutaneous tissue temperature.