Subadditive responses of non-visual effect during exposure to blue pulsed light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATSUURA Tetsuo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00038986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 義弘  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60323432)
李 スミン  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 助教 (90600429)
Research Collaborator CHAVEZNAVA Carlos  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
KAKITSUBA Naoshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授
TAKEUCHI Tatsuya  名城大学, 理工学部, 学部生
MUTO Naoko  千葉大学, 工学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生理人類学 / 青色パルス光 / 非視覚作用 / 劣加法性 / 逐次照射 / 同時照射 / 照射間隔 / 瞳孔収縮 / 瞳孔径
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured pupil constriction, electroencephalogram and subjective evaluation during exposure to extremely short pulses of light to examine a subadditive response on non-visual effect of light. Pupil constriction during simultaneous exposure to blue and green pulsed light was not inhibited as compared with that during exposure to blue pulsed light. However, the pupil constriction during exposure to pulsed light through a green-cut filter was more remarkable than during exposure to white pulsed light, which denotes subadditive response of light. Interestingly, we found the successive irradiation of blue and green pulsed light with irradiation intervals more than 500 ms induced pronounced pupil constriction.