The relationship between a gene associated with sweat gland and sweating function in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Narihiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 芳光  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
前田 享史  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90301407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発汗機能 / 遺伝子 / ヒト / 遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate a relationship between sweating function and EDAR370A gene associated with activated sweat gland in humans, we compared activated sweat gland and sweat function in a subject with EDAR370A with a subject without this gene. We recruited 40 healthy subjects (age range of 20-80 years old). We found only 4 subjects with EDAR370A. Although number of activated sweat glands in the subjects with EDAR370A gene tended to be greater than that in the subjects without this gene, sweat function was not markedly different between the groups. However, we could not conclude the effect of EDAR370A on human sweat function because sample size of subjects without EDAR370A was extremely small.