Characteristics of Japanese with S allele of the serotonin transporter gene from the point of view of physiological anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanuki Shigeki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00158677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性格特性 / セロトニントランスポーター遺伝子多型 / 事象関連電位 / 遺伝子多型 / 生理的多型 / 生理人類学 / 実験心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the relationship between serotonin transporter gene polymorphism (5-HTTLPR) and the physiological and psychological response related to social group maintenance in the Japanese population.
We investigated physiological responses in the presentation of images including people and examined the relationship between personality traits. As a result, the ss type showed the more attentional response in the late component of the event-related potential of the visual stimulus with people. Addition to, subjects with the l allele of 5-HTTLPR and the A allele of the oxytocin receptor gene polymorphism (rs53576) showed significantly higher scores in " Verbal aggression ", "hostility", and "Anger" on Buss-Perry Aggression Questionnaire. Therefore, it was suggested that physiological responses to visual stimuli, including people, and some personality traits, which are thought to be involved in social group maintenance, were affected by 5-HTTLPR.