Is the musculoskeletal stress markers (MSM) correlated with the physiological cross-sectional area in muscle and the cortical bone thickness?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI YASUHIRO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70325596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋骨格ストレスマーカー / 皮質骨厚 / 筋重量 / 筋線維長 / 発達指標 / 筋骨格ストレスマーカー(MSM) / 生理学的筋横断面積 / 骨 / 筋付着部 / CT / 生理的筋断面積 / 前肢 / 皮幹筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The musculoskeletal stress markers (MSM) are the indices for elucidating the life style of ancient people, by estimating the frequent movement, which is presumed by the scoring of the degree of the bone surface roughness in the muscle attachment site on the limb bones. This study clarified the interrelationships between the MSM on one hand, and the cortical thickness, muscle mechanical index, and muscle contractility index on the other hand. By means of these relationships, the present study also devised the method contributing to the precise reconstruction of the life style in ancient human.
Targeting only the adults in same sex and close in age, who grew up in the same environment, it is difficult to detect the differences of the developmental degree clearly in the musculoskeletal developmental indices (substitute of MSM). The present study also indicated that these indices are not correlated with the cortical thickness and muscle contractility index.