Analysis of mechanism of growth temperature and flowering signal in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Shuji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80346311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 気温 / 地上部、地下部 / 開花シグナル / 日長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that the signal transduction pathway recognizing rice growth temperature and inducing flower formation controls transcription of Hd3a and RFT1 via Ehd1. Furthermore, it was shown that the expression level of the flowering related gene analyzed this time is changed from 2 days or 3 days after short day treatment. From these results, it was shown that the rice grows the flowering signal by recognizing the habitat environment in 3 days when the photoperiod and the growth environment of the air temperature change significantly.