Identification of sorghum genes controlling brix to accelerate the biorefinery use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sazuka Takashi  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (70362291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソルガム / 高糖性 / QTL / Ma1 / SbPRR37 / バイオリファイナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In biorefinery, sugar is a key molecule, and genes controlling brix is the key genes. In our previous studies, the introgression of a QTL associated brix (qBRX-6) detected in sweet sorghum (SIL-05) increased the brix score in culm. However, Ma1/SbPRR37 disturbed the marker assisted selection in breeding, because it located nearby qBRX-6. In this study, we narrowed down the candidate region of qBRX-6 into about 190kb using a chromosome segment substitution line. Based on this results, we established a DNA marker that can distinguish two loci.