Synthesis of a specific RNA-binding protein via the artificial evolution of Rf-PPR homologs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Sota  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90716713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords稔性回復遺伝子 / 人工進化 / RNA編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the age of genome-editing, technologies that enable engineering of RNA expression is demanded. In this project, I aimed to establish such system by using the Rf-PPR protein, an RNA-binding protein with great diversity and ubiquitously present in angiosperm species. First of all, I established a system that visualizes the binding of a protein to an RNA sequence in E. coli. I have also performed functional characterization of an Rf-PPR homolog. The RFL2 was shown to be involved in the cleavage of the RNA transcript of the mitochondrially-encoded orf291.