Studies on the replication mechanism of a mini circle found in transplastomic plants and a vector development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TERACHI Toru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90202192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 成介  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (40339122)
山岸 博  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (10210345)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords葉緑体 / 形質転換 / タバコ / ミニサークル / 斑入り / apx / プラスミド / 遺伝子組換え / DNA複製 / 葉緑体形質転換 / 葉緑体ゲノム / プラスミドベクター / パーティクルガン / 複製機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the replication mechanism of a “mini circle” found in the chloroplast of transplastomic tobacco plants, plasmids containing a different chloroplast DNA fragment from the mini circle and the antibiotic resistant gene aadA were constructed. Then, the plasmids were introduced into tobacco leaves by particle bombardment experiments. All of three plasmids constructed with a different chloroplast DNA fragment produced antibiotic resistant shoots, showing that these plasmids could replicate in the chloroplast. Deletion mutants from the plasmid #2A also yielded antibiotic resistant shoots, indicating a part of the #2A fragment contained replication origin that were functional in the chloroplast.