Towards establishment of the isolation method of nuclei from plant germ cells in early developmental stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Ken-ichi  国立遺伝学研究所, 実験圃場, 准教授 (10291890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Katsutoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 実験圃場, 助教 (30756408)
Research Collaborator FUKAI Eigo  新潟大学, 農学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物生殖 / イネ / 核単離 / 植物 / 生殖 / 減数分裂 / INTACT法 / 生殖細胞 / TRAP法 / 細胞単離 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gene expression pattern of plant germ cells is different from that of somatic cells in reproductive organs. To explore the difference, a special technique to distinguish and isolate specific cells or nuclei from reproductive somatic cells is required. This study aims to establish the method to enrich DNAs and RNAs from germ cells of rice reproductive organs, using the promoter of germ-cell specific rice gene MEL1 (MEL1p). We succeeded to mark germ cell-nuclei specifically with the fluorescent protein GFP in rice anthers, while the following steps for nuclei and DNA enrichment have required further consideration. For isolation of cell-type specific RNAs, the expression of the ribosomal protein-GFP fusion was toxic in transgenic plants, and then the experiments were canceled. The knowledge obtained in this study shows a possibility that further examinations of conditions will enable us to establish the method for isolation of specific cell-type nuclei from plant reproductive organs.