Characterization of dehydration-inducible icl gene in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kyonoshin  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (10425530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsicl / ABA / rice / sugar / 糖代謝 / メタボローム / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the functions of isocitrate lyase (icl) gene of rice using deficient mutants and overexpressors. Transcripts analysis indicated that icl gene expression was regulated by ABA under dehydration conditions. Metabolites analysis indicated that icl was involved in sugar metabolism. Our integrated analyses suggest that ICL is a key enzyme in sugar metabolism under dehydration conditions.