Genomic and epigenomic characteristics of meiotic recombination sites in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所
Principal Investigator
Habu Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, ゲノム機能改変研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (80266915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords減数分裂期組み換え / イネ / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome sequence data obtained from F2 progenies (333 individuals) of Nipponbare x Kasalath were analyzed for determining positions of meiotic recombination. In addition to information of SNPs between Nipponbare and Kasalath, InDel data were utilized in the analysis. The analysis detected 7,214 recombination points in the genome. Among them, 1,219 and 97 recombination points that were deduced within 10 kb and 2 kb, respectively. We integrated the recombination position data with the genomic (genes and repeats, etc.) and epigenomic (nucleosome density, DNA methylation, and H3Kme2) information, and visualized in a genome browse.