Understanding of the pre-adaptation mechanisms generated by cryptic genetic variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Onda Yoshihiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (50547073)
Research Collaborator MOCHIDA Keiichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90387960)
SHIMIZU Minami  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
UEHARA Yukiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
KATO Fumiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, パートタイマー
NAKAYAMA Risa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, パートタイマー
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミナトカモジグサ / Brachypodium / 高温耐性 / QTL / SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brachypodium distachyon is an annual grass species that belongs to the Pooideae subfamily and is phylogenetically related to economically important temperate cereals such as wheat and barley. We performed heat stress test with several natural accessions, and found the difference in heat stress tolerance among natural accessions. We found single QTL for heat stress tolerance on chromosome 4 by QTL analysis with F2 mapping population. Moreover, we could narrow the QTL down to 220 kb containing 40 annotated genes by using F3 mapping population.