Data mining: Methodology for evaluating adaptive cultivars to climate change using simulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70451490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 悦史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80583442)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数理モデル / ビッグデータ / イネ / 品種 / 気候変動 / 表現型可塑性 / 成長モデル / 多収 / 気象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenotype data of genotypes in yield and yield components obtained field trials is valuable data for future breeding. However, the data per se of different genotypes is a result of mixture of (1) ability of the genotype and (2) effect of environments, so it is required to develop new method to evaluate ability of genotypes with excluding the effects of environments.
We developed new method using simulation model for evaluating crop productivity, and screened three genotypes with different yielding ability. The method was confirmed by the field and pot trials at identical location. The developed method can be used for data mining from big data of field trials.