| Project/Area Number |
15K14636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Crop production science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 発芽 / ダイズ / 過湿条件 / 吸水 / 種子冠水抵抗性 / 種子の吸水 / 過湿土壌 / 種皮 / 子葉 / 品種間差 / 冠水抵抗性 / 水分活性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two indices, 1: E/A, where A is the amount of water absorbed by a seed before absorption was suspended and E is the amount of water evaporated from a seed after then, and 2: water activity (Aw) of a seed were supposed to indicate water infiltration status of a seed. When these ware compared, E/A better correlated with germination percentages and germination growths in germination test under excess water conditions. Although the increase in seed volume during water absorption seemed to be a factor related to mechanical damage of a seed tissue resulting in suppressed germination growth under excess water conditions, it correlated even lower, compared to E/A and Aw, with the results obtained from germination test under excess water conditions. From the above, E/A was a superior index for the evaluation of the germination resistance under excess water conditions. It was also shown that more effective E/A values are available by correcting them taking the size of a seed into account.