Elucidation of a novel mechanism to reduce photorespiration and the application to improvement of crop photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Osamu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70414886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC3植物 / C3-C4中間植物 / 光呼吸 / 光合成 / proto-Kranz植物 / アカザ属 / 葉構造 / ミトコンドリア / グリシンデカルボキシラーゼ / CO2補償点 / 二酸化炭素補償点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated photosynthetic and photorespiratory traits in the genus Chenopodium (Chenopodiaceae). It was found that this genus includes proto-Kranz and C3-C4 intermediate types as well as C3 type. It is noteworthy that C. album shows a great variation in the photosynthetic type depending on locality. In addition, the expression of photosynthetic and photorespiratory traits in C. album was influenced by environmental factors such as growth temperature and soil nitrogen level. It is suggested that the mechanism to reduce photorespiration in Chenopodium represents an initial stage to the evolution of C4 plants.