Development of technique for observing mycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takaaki  徳山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 研究員 (30136296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天内 和人  徳山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (20390502)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords菌根菌 / 菌根共生タンパク質 / 菌根菌検査薬 / 携帯型蛍光顕微鏡装置 / 新開発の携帯型蛍光検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycorrhizal fungi, particularly arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF) that infect almost all of the plants, play a very important role for the maintenance of natural ecology and the construction of safe, secure and sustainable crop production. The standard procedure to observe root colonization, however, is cumbersome, and various light microscopical techniques are required to clearly distinguish between AMF and root tissues. Recently, the fluorescein-labeled specific antibody against 24 kDa protein related to mycorrhizal symbiosis was developed. The new antibody was successfully used to detect various kinds of mycorrhizal fungi in fluorescence microscopic observation. In this study, we developed new technique for observing mycorrhizal fungi easily by using a newly developed portable fluorescence microscope with the detection reagent.