Application of NMR-based metabolomics to the development of marker-assisted breeding and new cultivation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Yasuyo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (60342804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 和之  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (90549239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Seishi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20396609)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNMR / メタボロミクス / ジャガイモ / テンサイ / そうか病 / 褐斑病 / 代謝マーカー / 育種・栽培技術 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A better understanding of the plant metabolism response to environmental stresses, including pathogen infections, can help us understand plant physiology, which is crucial for the future applications of plant metabolomics in plant breeding and development of new cultivation techniques. In this study, we report the NMR-based metabolic profiling of field-grown leaves for a subset of potato and sugar beet genotypes, which are the major field crops in Japan.
Common scab is one of the most serious soil-borne diseases of potato tubers in the world. At first, we clarified that ratio of foliar citrate to formate could be a marker for differentiating between normal and artificial field infested with common scab.
Cercospora leaf spot (CLS), which is caused by the fungus Cercospora beticola Sacc., is one of the most serious leaf diseases for sugar beet (Beta vulgaris L.) worldwide. In our sugar beet field trial, GABA and Gln roughly differentiate susceptible genotypes from resistant genotypes.