Heat-induced rice spikelet sterility associated with stomatal response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hakata Makoto  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター 水田作研究領域, 主任研究員 (80450336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 博史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター 水田作研究領域, 主任研究員 (40533146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温不稔 / 水稲 / 葯 / 気孔 / 花糸 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 水分生理 / 開花期 / イネ / オミクス解析 / セルプレッシャープローブ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we hypothesized that anther stomata perceive changes in vapor pressure deficit (VPD) at flowering to induce favorable anther water status, resulting in an increase in spikelet fertility, even at high temperature. Anthers subjected to high temperature conditions exhibited higher water content than the control, whereas the filaments showed lower water content. Furthermore, panicle xylem water potential declined under high temperature conditions, suggesting that spikelets including anthers were subjected to water deficit. Microarray analysis indicated that the expression of several water stress-associated genes, such as LEA, was up-regulated under high temperature conditions. Furthermore, stomatal density was positively correlated with high temperature-induced spikelet sterility in nine cultivars. Taken together, we conclude that anther stomata play a key role in controlling anther water status and surface temperature in response to the changes in VPD at flowering.