Flower color modification in Lilium longiflorum using transcriptional gene silencing (TGS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Masumi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40210348)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTGS / CCD4 / NPT / VIGS / Lilium / カロテノイド / 花色改変 / テッポウユリ / シンテッポウユリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Huge variation in flower color hues, including white, is important sales points for lilies. However, mechanisms that cause white flowers are not well known in Lilium species, which were analyzed in this study. Because young flower buds of lilies accumulate high amounts of carotenoids, the degradation of carotenoids during flower development should be important steps that create white flowers. Thus, CCD4 that cleaved carotenoids in flower organs were cloned in L. longiflorum, Asiatic hybrid lilies, and Oriental hybrid lilies. These lily species respectively had two CCD4 genes, LhCCD4a and LhCCD4b. The expression profiles of LhCCD4a during flower development were concordant with the reduction of carotenoid contents in Asiatic and Oriental hybrid lilies, but that of LhCCD4b were not concordant with it. In L. longiflorum, both LhCCD4a and LhCCD4b were not accordant with color changes in flowers. These results indicate that carotenoid degradation steps are complicated in lily flowers.