The study for development of the self incompatibility-assisted pollen-mediated transformation in Prunus fruit trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Daiki  山形大学, 農学部, 助教 (30632129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自家不和合性 / サクラ属果樹 / 花粉形質転換 / パーティクルボンバードメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the self incompatibility (SI)-assisted pollen-mediated transformation approach was proposed and tested for the alternative transformation technique for Prunus fruit trees. At first, the hairpin gene construct for silencing the pollen SI determinant gene was designed, and its silencing ability was confirmed by the assay using the genetic transformed tobacco plants. Next, the transient-expression vector was developed which contained the hairpin gene and GUS marker gene under control of the pollen-specific LAT52 promoter. The transformation efficiency of sweet cherry ‘Satonishiki’ pollen by particle bombardment was up to 1 % at the optimized condition. Finally, 500~ flowers on ‘Satonishiki’ potted trees were self-pollinated with bombarded-pollen, but no fruit was set. The further study testing the efficiency of the proposed approach was needed to make a conclusion.