Effect of diurnal rhythm of sugar concentration of the phloem sap on fruit developement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Saneyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (10234113)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords師部液 / 近赤外線計測 / 概日リズム / 人工光型植物工場 / トマト / 植物工場 / 果実糖度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most useful feature of indoor farm using artificial lightings is that the crop can be grown uder modified light cycles. Therefore, the yield and quality of the crop can be improved by optimising the light cycles.This study was conducted aiming to optimize the light cycles in terms of the transport of photosynthates from leaves to fruits,and develop a system for monitoring the oscillating photosynthesis and photosynthate transport.The near infra-red spectrum method was applied to monitor sucrose concentration of photosynthesising leaves.In addition, the use of photoreceptor mutants thatexibit modified circadian rhythms for modifying the diurnal changes in photosynthate transport into fruits.