| Project/Area Number |
15K14648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Horticultural science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Michio 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80355718)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋口 洋平 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00746844)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 花色 / 突然変異 / 遺伝子 / 周縁キメラ / 園芸学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In chrysanthemum ‘Daisy’ sporting family with a wide flower color variation, solid mutants were obtained by eliminating their periclinal chimerical structure through tubular floret culture. The flower colors of solid mutants was stable in three out of four ‘Daisy’ cultivars. To search for flower color causing-genes, RNA-seq was performed using RNA extracted from the petals of solid mutants. From the RNA-seq, exhaustive expression gene information of about 50,000 genes was obtained. Using bioinformatics tools, several genes involved in the biosynthesis, degradation and transcriptional regulation of anthocyanins and carotenoid pigments were obtained. Significant differences in the expression levels were observed in several genes among solid mutants.