Development of DNA markers for identification of intra-cultivars and for discrimination of production region in fruit trees
Project/Area Number |
15K14649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松山 知樹 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 主任研究員研究室等, 専任研究員 (30291090)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イオンビーム / 果樹 / カンキツ / DNAマーカー / 突然変異 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop DNA markers for identification of intra-cultivars and for discrimination of production region, ion-beam-irradiation was performed for Citrus seedlings except roots. Seedlings obtained from 0 - 30 Gy treatments showed normal growth similar to thier controls. However, 50 Gy-irradiated seedlings showed dwarf growth, variegation and mutations of leaf shape. DNA polymorphism was detected from one of them. After grafting propagation, all clones stably maintained the same of DNA polymorphism.