An attempt to evaluate the applicability of CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing system for fruit tree breeding by utilizing precocious flowering strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Hisayo  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80335306)
Research Collaborator MIMURA SHOTARO
MATSUZAKI RYUSUKE
OMORI MASAFUMI
LI TAISHAN
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 果樹 / 花成 / 早期開花
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic transformation and genome editing would have possibility to accelerate breeding process for many fruit crops. CRISPR/Cas9 is a genome editing system, which enables us to modify the site-specific genomic region. The objective of this study is to assess the applicability of CRISPR/Cas9 system in fruit trees by using easy-flowering genotypes of two fruit tree species. In this study, we first developed the method to promote early-flowering in citrus and characterized genetic system of easy-flowering in blueberry. Then, we successfully induced mutation in easy-flowering blueberry genotype by using CRISPR/Cas9 through the modification of efficient transformation and regeneration system. Although no phenotype changes have been observed so far in these mutants, future molecular characterization on these mutants will be effectively used to evaluate the genome editing performance in fruit tree species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究開始当初未報告であった果樹におけるゲノム編集を実施することを目的とした.世代更新の加速化が期待できる年複数回開花性ブルーベリーにおいて,CRISPR/Cas9を利用したゲノム編集の有効性を示すことができた.果樹を含む様々な作物において,有用形質をもち,かつ遺伝子組換えの痕跡を残さないゲノム編集個体の作出に関する研究がおこなわれている.本研究で示した開花促進技術とゲノム編集技術を応用することで,果樹におけるゲノム編集技術の実証研究の加速化が期待される.