| Project/Area Number |
15K14651
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Horticultural science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 翔 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10722001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | セントポーリア / キメラ / 花色 / アントシアニン / 次世代シークエンス / メチル化 / siRNA / 茎頂分裂組織 / 縞模様 / 全ゲノム解析 / エピジェネティクス / 周縁キメラ / 模様 / 花卉園芸 / 細胞間移動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the flower color traits of the adventitious shoots from each histogen layer, it was revealed that 'Kilauea' is a non-chimeric cultivar, and 'Monique', 'Concord' are chimeric cultivars. For chimeric cultivars, genotype of each histogen layer was identified by PCR. Moreover, the substance migrating between the histogen layers concluded not to be mRNA from the results of RT-PCR using RNA derived from the L1 layer. In non-chimeric cultivars, it was thought that factors related to epigenetics such as siRNA are migrating between the hostogen layers, but this hypothesis was denied from the result of NGS analysis. Today, based on the Sequel sequence, genome methylation analysis is carried out to analyze the genes involved in the epigenetics.