Gene mapping of suppression factor of seedless expression and DNA marker development of the gene in pummelo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA AKIRA  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70135549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中崎 鉄也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60217693)
山崎 安津  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主任研究員 (70582584)
清水 徳朗  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (90355404)
Research Collaborator KANEYOSHI Junko  広島県立総合技術研究所, 農業技術センター, 主任研究員
YANAGIMOTO Yuko  広島県立総合技術研究所, 農業技術センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords園芸学 / カンキツ / 無核性 / マーカー / 育種 / 果樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is supposed that a gene of suppression factor in seedless expression exist in pummelo because segregation ratio of seedy : seedless is 3 : 1 in crossing with pummelos while that is 1 : 1 in crossing with mandarins. In this research, the results indicate that a suppression factor in seedless expression is a quantitative trait and two QTLs are detected. This QTLs would be related to the suppression factors in seedless expression. However, it was difficult to develop DNA marker for selection of seedy progeny since the ratio of homogenous allele in pummelos genome was showed very high.