Diversification of agriculturally important traits accelerated by polyploidization in Diospyros
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Takashi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50611919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性決定 / 進化 / ゲノム / 果樹 / カキ / 倍数化 / 雌雄異株 / 雌雄異花同株 / エピジェネティクス / 果実 / エピジェネティック制御 / 栽培化 / 適応進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diploid persimmons, we previously elucidated the mechanism of sex determination that a Y-encoded pseudo-gene called OGI, via the production of small-RNAs against the gene encoding the female-determining factor MeGI, derives separate male and female individuals. On the other hand, in hexaploid Diospyros kaki, this regulatory mechanism leads to the formation of both male and female flowers (monoeocy), in genetically male individuals. Here we revealed that, in monoecious hexaploid persimmon, the DNA methylation levels on the MeGI is the key factor to determine flowert sexuality. Instead, OGI expression is generally undetectable, due to the SINE-like transposon insertion of a transposon in the 5' region of its promoter. This transposon insertion is highly methylated as is reported SINE families in other plant species, and is conserved in all Y-carrying D. kaki cultivars, suggesting either natural selection or a strong bottleneck for the silenced OGI gene during polyploidization.