The effect of the number of the peel surface stomata on fruit splitting in citrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HABU Tsuyoshi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60335304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカンキツ / 裂果 / RNA-seq / 気孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of fruit splitting, we compared morphological and physiological characteristics and gene expressions between fruit splitting sensitive and insensitive citrus cultivars. Numbers of stomata were slight different, but fruit weight increase by water absorption from the peel surface were not different between cultivars, suggesting that fruit splitting in citrus is not likely due to water absorption from the peel surface. On the other hand, juice sac weight rapidly increased during the autumn rainy season, in which fruit splitting occurred the most. We supposed that a combination of a thin peel and this rapid enlargement of juice sacs is probably related to fruit splitting. RNA-seq analyses showed that genes related to cell enlargement differently expressed between cultivars. These different expression patterns may be related to differences of the juice sac enlargement, which could lead fruit splitting.