Studies on practical application of plant peptide hormones in horticultural science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tetsumura Takuya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00227498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 るみ  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (20373334)
澤 進一郎  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (00315748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords果樹 / ペプチドホルモン / メリステム / 植物組織培養 / 園芸科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CLE25, a member of CLE peptide family, was added to the root-inducing medium and found to inhibit growth of ‘Hiratanenashi’ persimmon root. The treatment after the formation of root primordia was more effective than that at the start of the root induction. Microscopic observations revealed that the cell division of the cortical tissue in the treated roots was inhibited so that the roots were thinner. The root-inducing medium with CLE25 inhibited elongation of roots of ‘Pino Noir’ grape, whereas the roots did not become thin. CLE25 treatments to shoot apical meristems of ‘Hiratanenashi’ and ‘Pino Noir’ had no effect on their growth. As for CLE14, another plant peptide hormone, the treatment to Arabidopsis seedlings reduced in primary root length and induced excess root hair formation.