Study on the photosynthesis efficiency by pulsed light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kajiyama Hiroshi  徳島文理大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80422434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 淳史  徳島文理大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10389174)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / 光合成光量子束密度 / 生育速度 / 植物工場 / レタス / スジアオノリ / 呼吸 / ハウス栽培 / パルス光照射 / LED / 連続光源 / パルス光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We specified the optimal light conditions that maximize the utilization efficiency of photosynthetic photons of plants. By irradiating this light at night, we confirmed that the growth rate of plant was doubled at maximum. This method features photosynthesis equivalent to a daytime light environment that does not disturb sleep at night when plants are sleeping.
When applying this technology to a plant factory that uses LED or fluorescent light as a light source, we confirmed that the cultivation weight of lettuce was doubled compared to the conventional method. When applying this technology to greenlaver which the harvest volume has drastically decreased in recent years, we also confirmed that the growth rate doubled as compared to conventional methods.