Elucidation of nutrient starvation signal transduction during bud dormancy in gentian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideyuki  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (00455247)
Research Collaborator FUJITA KOUHEI  公益財団法人 岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究助手
YOSHIDA CHIHARU  公益財団法人 岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords花卉 / 休眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dormancy caused by nutritional starvation is a specific regulatory system of bacteria and fungi. This dormancy is mediated by stringent response that is regulated by RelA/SpoT Homologs (RSH). However, we previously found that gentian plantlets cultured under P deficient condition produced dormant organ, indicating the possibility that plants also possess a dormancy mechanism regulated by stringent response. In this study, we identified two RSH genes (RSH1 and CRSH) and found that the expression level of these genes increased by P starvation in gentian plantlets. Furthermore, we identified 13 variants of RSH1 using a next generation sequence technique. Interestingly, the expression ratio of functional variant was higher in plantlets cultured under P deficient condition. The ratio was also higher in dormant organ of field grown gentian plants. These results imply that P concentration-dependent regulation of RSH may be involved in dormancy mechanism in gentian.