Project/Area Number |
15K14660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Naoko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (20332299)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ブドウ / 着色 / 植物ホルモン / ジャスモン酸 / 着色促進 / 着色制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The plant hormone, jasmonic acid (JA), was found to promote the coloration of grape berries, suggesting that it may be involved in the control of coloration of grapes. In the coloring process of grape 'Pione' during ripening, quantitative change of JA was investigated. The content was the highest 35 days after full bloom, and then it dropped sharply and became undetectable. Consequently, there was no evidence it related to coloration during grape ripening. On the other hand, it was speculated that abscisic acid (ABA) involved in color control was acting immediately before starting of coloration. It was found that postharvest treatment of JA analog was effective to promote grape coloration. The postharvest fruit of 'Pione' and 'Aki Queen' were examined for treatment conditions, and the method to promote coloration of grape berries by JA analog was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ブドウ果実の着色制御における植物ホルモンのJAの作用について検討した。JAは、その内生量変動の分析から、果実成熟期の着色制御に関与していない可能性が示された。一方、着色制御に関わっていることが知られているABAについて、着色開始期前に量的なピークがあることを見出し、ブドウの着色制御機構に関する新たな知見を得た。 JAと成熟期におけるブドウ果実の着色過程との関与は示されなかったが、JAによるブドウ果実の着色促進作用は明らかであり、これを利用することで、着色不良改善に役立つ技術になる可能性があった。そこで、着色促進に効果的なJA類縁体の処理方法を案出した。