Exploration of infection mechanism and utilization of a mitochondrially replicating virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (70206514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトウイルス / 菌類ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitoviruses are a unique group of mitochondrially replicating viruses with positive-sense, single stranded RNA genomes. Among them is Cryphonectria mitovirus 1 (CpMV1) which infects one of the three most destructive tree pathogens, chestnut blight fungus. This pathosystem involves two host/parasite interactions (chestnut vs. chestnut blight fungus) and chestnut blight fungus vs. CpMV1). This study represents the first example in which the host range, lateral transmissibility, symptom expression and counter-defense mechanism of a mitovirus was thoroughly analyzed.