Development of a system to confer plant virus disease tolerance through the regulation of reactive oxygen species production in chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kappei  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40244587)
Research Collaborator KOSAKA Naomi
YAMASHITA Mei
OKAMOTO Maiko
BHOR Sachin Ashok
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物ウイルス病 / 遺伝子組換え植物 / 活性酸素種 / 葉緑体 / 植物病害 / タンパク質輸送 / 非翻訳領域 / 植物 / 遺伝子組換え / 病害応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to generate plants tolerant to plant virus diseases. To this end, we designed a genetically modified plant system to express timely the gene(s) regulating the reactive oxygen species (ROS) production in chloroplasts, which is known to have roles in plant disease development. We established a cheap method to introduce foreign genes into chloroplast and introduced genes that can regulate ROS production into tobacco chloroplasts. Through the examination of a switching gene that turns on the foreign gene in chloroplasts, we found that both protein and RNA structures are important to enable the switching gene product for its efficient transport into chloroplasts.