Studies of the small RNA specificity and the viral pathogenicity in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Atsushi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (60560779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO MASANAO  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20517693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス由来siRNA / RNAサイレンシング / AGO1 / Nicotiana benthamiana / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, viral infection induces RNA silencing, which is a basal immune response against viruses. In the anti-viral pathways of plant RNA silencing, abundant viral-derived small-interfering RNAs (vsiRNAs) are generated through functions of Dicer-like enzymes (DCLs). A class of 21 nt vsiRNAs cleaved by DCL4 is incorporated into Argonaute 1 (AGO1). The AGO1-vsiRNA complex has a potential to cleave not only viral RNAs but also endogenous mRNAs dependent on the complementarity between target RNAs and vsiRNAs in AGO1. However, determinants of target specificity of AGO1-vsiRNA complex are unknown and thus we cannot predict the target mRNAs downregulated upon viral infection. In this study, we examined the AGO1 specificity in plants experimentally by using a massive transient luciferase assay. We identified several determinants of the plant AGO1 specificity, which can help predict the target mRNAs of vsiRNAs in viral-infected plants in future.