New strategy for prevention of frost damage to plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI YUKIHARU  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60218906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 圭太  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00241381)
実山 豊  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (90322841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords凍霜害防止 / 氷核形成細菌 / 氷核形成阻害物質 / 過冷却促進物質 / ドロップレット凍結法 / リーフディスク凍結試験法 / ササ / チャノキ / 過冷却促進活性 / 氷核形成阻害活性 / 氷核細菌 / 植物葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crude extracts of plant leaves (65 species) were examined in this research revealed that they showed various levels of anti-ice nucleation activity (supercooling activity). In particular, the leaf extracts of Picea glehnii, Brassica juncea (red mustard), Sasa senanensis, Salix bakko, Laurus nobilis, Citrus sudachi, Perilla frutescens, Camellia sinensis, and Taraxacum officinale showed relatively high anti-ice nucleation activity by droplet freezing assays. Anti-ice nucleation effects were clearly shown on leaves by using our new leaf-disc freezing assay system. Application of plant extracts in a tea plantation is in consultation.