Identification of genes that induce embryonic diapause of Eotetranychus smithi by low temperatures alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Tetsuo  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60178449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応用動物 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mite Eotetranychus smithi exhibits a facultative diapause that occurs at the egg stage. Diapause was induced by low temperatures alone (<17.5℃) and averted by high temperatures (>=20℃). Transcriptome analysis (RNA-Seq) was conducted to specify the diapause-inducing genes of E. smithi. 85 genes with significantly higher expression were revealed in diapause-egg laying females compared to non-diapause-egg laying females. In order to clarify the relationship between diapause induction and gene expression, we developed an efficient RNAi treatment protocol, resulting in the suppression of genes for 15 days by applying dsRNA solution to a host plant leaf. Although gene expression could be successfully controlled using RNAi, diapause induction was not completely blocked in all of the mites with the ‘particularly high expression' genes suppressed; all females still laid diapause eggs. Other high expression genes may be involved in dormancy in a complex manner.