Project/Area Number |
15K14669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Ikuo 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (50207867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井川 智子 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (00360488)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | siRNA / pest-control / PolA1 / tobacco whitefly / VIGS / HIGS / タバココナジラミ / 害虫防除 / transgenic / hairpin RNA / 形質転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tobacco whitefly is an agricultural pest that greatly damages by sucking sap and spreading virus. Recently a race that is resistant to insecticides has emerged, and thus its control becomes a major problem. In this study, we aimed to develop new control method of tobacco whitefly using siRNA, and constructed vectors for generating siRNA targeting the species-specific sequence of tobacco whitefly PolA1 gene. In tobacco plants inoculated Agrobacterium containing viral vectors, hatching of tobacco whitefly eggs is significantly inhibited compared with control plants, although more detail analysis will be necessary. N.B. siRNA (small interfering RNA): inhibits expression of gene that contains homologous sequence with siRNA.