Transmission mechanims of Tomato yellow leaf curl virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ugaki Masashi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20323438)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジェミニウイルス / ベゴモウイルス / 媒介昆虫 / コナジラミ / タバココナジラミ / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Begomovirus is a large genus containing more than 200 species of plant DNA viruses, causing serious diseases of cassava, tomato, cotton, bean and so on. Interestingly, the viruses belonging to this genus are transmitted from plant to plant by only one group of phloem-sacking hemipteran insects, whitefly Bemisia tabaci species complex. We showed that the begomoviruses are transmitted by B. tabaci in a circulative manner and that the virus particles can enter the midgut cells of B. tabaci but cannot enter the cells of non-vector whiteflies. We further showed that the entry mechanism is one of endocytosis pathways and screened B. tabaci midgut gene products interacting with a begomovirus coat protein.