Effects of surrounding landscape on abundance of major insect pest species in paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yoshitaka  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (80322882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田渕 研  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (90531244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKI Hisatomo  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80598730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords総合的害虫管理 / 景観生態学 / 生物的防除 / 発生予察 / 移動分散 / 害虫防除 / 生物多様性 / 害虫管理 / 天敵利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of the surrounding landscape characteristecs on insect pest population in paddy fields were evaluated. From June to September of 2015 and 2016, abundance of the major pest species were estimated in 24 organic paddy fields of Kamikawa, Sorachi and Ishikari district. In landscape characteristics, Abundance of T. caelestialium was positively related with area of wheat fields. Abundance of Oulema oryzae was positively related with area of forest area. Potential natural enemies of these pest insects were also related with surrounding landscape use, but the landscape type and scale vary in species.