| Project/Area Number |
15K14673
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 有害元素 / 有用元素 / アルミニウム / ナトリウム / 有益元素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, as one of the mechanisms responsible for the "beneficial effects" of toxic elements on plant growth, we expected the involvement of the activation of antioxidative stress responses induced by these toxic elements. We focused on aluminum and sodium, which are well known as toxic and beneficial elements. No direct result supporting this hypothesis was observed for aluminum in experiments using Melastoma. For sodium, by contrast, the hypothesis was supported in sugar beet under light-induced oxidative stress. However, chlorophyll fluorescence analysis suggested no involvement of photosynthesis in this phenomenon. Further studies such as measurement of antioxidants seems necessary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸性土壌と塩類土壌は世界の主要な不良(問題)土壌である。アルミニウムは酸性土壌で、ナトリウムは塩類土壌で植物の生育を制限する有害元素である一方、一部の植物種では生育を促進する有用元素としても知られている。しかし、これら有害元素の有用性を示す要因についてはよくわかっていなかった。本研究は、アルミニウムやナトリウムが他の要因によるストレスを直接的あるいは間接的に軽減することを示すものであった。この成果は酸性土壌や塩類土壌における作物生産の向上や森林の保全に貢献できるものである。