Molecular basis of rice defense against the bacterial leaf blight disease via control of glutamate synthesis in the leaf vasculature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Toshihiko  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60261492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hideki  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20197164)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90234921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / 植物 / 生理学 / 病理学 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen nutrition is an essential macronutrient required in quantity for plant growth and productivity. The regulation of glutamate biosynthesis via glutamine-responsive gene expression is important for nitrogen use in rice. It has also been suggested that glutamate biosynthesis in rice may be linked to the pathogenesis of the bacterial leaf blight disease.
Results of this study suggested that the ACT-domain repeat protein 9 (OsACR9), which is composed of domains having homology with the glutamine-binding ACT domains of bacterial glutamine sensors, is associated with glutamine-responsive gene expression of the enzyme related to glutamate biosynthesis and important for nitrogen and carbon metabolisms in rice.