Understanding of molecular mechanisms of stress tolerance of plants regulated by epistatic interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90234921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス耐性 / シロイヌナズナ / エピスタシス / SNPs / 集団遺伝学 / 分子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing yield is important target of crop breeding. Recent progress of DNA sequencing technologies, by combination of population genetics, enable to study genetic factors regulating yield. It is important to understand molecular mechanisms of stress tolerance of plants because it is most severe yield limiting factor in various crops. Using high-density SNPs information in Arabidopsis, we analyzed stress tolerance mechanisms (and its mechanisms of variation), by GWAS and analysis of epistatic interactions. Our analysis identified novel mechanisms of stress tolerance, which is regulated by a combination of epistatic interaction of genes.