Identification of an encourage factor released by a plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kanamaru Kengo  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90260025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンカレッジファクター / コンパニオンプランツ / 植物間相互作用 / 植物 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positive plant-plant interaction, named companion plants, is known as phenomena but not proved well in view of molecular mechanism. Scientific clarification of the phenomena in molecular level, even in a part, would contribute both maintenance of agro-environment and sustainable agriculture mediated by spread of companion planting, and we succeeded. That is, we found an unidentified compound (encourage factor) contained in or emitted from roots of a specific plant promotes various plant's growth, and the encourage factor transcriptionally induces some transcription factors and stress responsive genes leading the growth promotion. Furthermore, we succeeded to identify about 10 candidates of the encourage factor. We have applied a patent based on these data with a chemical company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は異なる種に働きかけをして、相手の植物があたかも励まされたかのように生育がよくなる現象が農業現場では昔から知られている。これは混植栽培や共栄植物と呼ばれているが、その分子機構は今もほとんどわかっていない。本研究では特定香草が根からこの「エンカレッジファクター」を放出していることをみつけ、どんな遺伝子を活性化して生育を促進できるのかをモデル植物で明らかにした。さらにエンカレッジファクターがどんな化合物なのかについて10程度まで候補を絞り込んで特許出願した。近い将来、この物質を含む生育促進剤が上市されて様々な作物栽培に使われるようになれば、収量増加や栽培コスト削減につながると期待される。