Measures to conserve phosphorus resources using low phytate soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SANEOKA HIROFUMI  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70162518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィチン酸 / 低フィチンダイズ / リン酸資源の枯渇 / 環境汚染 / 生産性 / 低リン酸耐性 / 鶏糞 / リン酸資源有効活用 / リン酸資源枯渇 / リン酸 / 根圏pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytic acid is the storage form of phosphorus (P) in seeds and exists as phytate, typically representing 70 to 90% of the total P of seeds. In this study, to overcome various problems related to phytate, a low phytate (LP) soybean line was developed from crossing a mutant treated with a mutagenic line and varieties cultivated in Western Japan. From the results of a field experiment, several LP lines with yields equivalent to Western Japan-encouraged cultivars were selected. In addition, LP lines with high P usage efficiency and high productivity under low P conditions were also selected.
From the results of a hen-feeding experiment, chicken feces excreted from hens fed concentrated feed of LP soybean contained high levels of available phosphorus. Productivity of Italian ryegrass grown on LP feces was higher than that of HP feces. These results suggest that LP soybean lines are useful for saving P resources.