Seafch for signal transducer on mitigation of thermoinhibition of germination in lettuce seed by nitric oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Naotaka  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20304769)
Research Collaborator IWAI Sumio  鹿児島大学, 農学部
OMURA Ryouta  九州大学, 生物資源環境科学府
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 発芽 / 高温ストレス / 8-ニトロcGMP / アブシジン酸 / 一酸化窒素 / 8-ニトロ-cGMP / 種子発芽 / 8-ニトロcGMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was known that nitric oxide (NO) improve plant functional decline under environmental stress,but the mechanism of action remain unclear. In this subject, we investigated the preventive mechanism of thermoinhibition at 33 °C on lettuce seed germination by the application of NO. The results presented in this study show that the NO induced the synthesis of 8-nitro-cGMP in seeds in the presence of reactive oxygen species, and 8-Nitro-cGMP triggered the germination of lettuce seed at high temperature. This study therefore showed that 8-nitro-cGMP acts as a signaling molecule on germination and that a NO/8-nitro-cGMP signaling cascade operates in seed at high temperature.