Study on the symbiosis with ntrogen-fixing endophytes bacterium in yams (Dioscorea spp.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Hironobu Shiwachi  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40385505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords作物学 / 育種学 / ヤムイモ / 施肥技術 / 窒素固定細菌 / 窒素固定菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water yam and lesser yam is able to grow under poor fertile soil conditions unless nitrogen fertilization. However, the source of nutrition in survived both yams was not identified in previous study. From the experiment of isolation and estimation of nitrogen-fixing endophytes bacterium using the acetylene reduction activity test and phylogenetic analysis of 16S rRNA gene sequence, 11 species of nitrogen-fixing endophytes bacteria were found in water yam and lesser yam plants. They have related species of the genera Azospirillum, Bacillus, Cohnella, Devosia, Enterobacto, Klebsiella, Pantoea, Ralstonia, Rhizobium, Shinella and Xanthomonas. And more, individual plants of 19 water yam accessions grown in nutrient-poor subsoil, 19 bacterial genera were isolated from plants. This is first report on nitrogen-fixing endophytes bacteria associated with yams.