Ecophysiolosical consequences of chronic ethanol consumption on human gut microbiota: implications for the pathogenesis of ethanol-related colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Toru  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80268523)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsacetaldehyde / alcoholism / gut microbiota / intestinal bacteria / 習慣的多量飲酒 / 大腸がん / 腸内細菌 / アセトアルデヒド / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / 菌叢構造 / アルコール依存症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find roles of gut microbes and their acetaldehyde metabolism in the pathogenesis of ethanol-related colorectal cancer, the gut microbiota structures of non-alcoholics and alcoholics were analyzed and compared. The gut microbiotas of alcoholics were diminished in dominant obligate anaerobes and enriched in Streptococcus and other minor species. This alteration might be exacerbated by habitual smoking. These observations could at least partly be explained by the susceptibility of obligate anaerobes to reactive oxygen species, which are increased by chronic exposure of the gut mucosa to ethanol. The acetaldehyde productivity from ethanol was much lower in the faeces of alcoholic patients than in faeces of non-alcoholic subjects. Based on these results, a model has been proposed, in which oxidative dress induced upon chronic ethanol consumption serves as an important risk factor in the pathogenesis of ethanol-related colorectal cancer.